Province's Leaders
Prime Ministers of Colonial  Newfoundland
Name Party From To
Philip Little Liberal May 07, 1855 1858
John Kent Liberal1858 1861
Sir Hugh Hoyles Conservative 1861 April 1865
Sir Frederick Carter Coalition April 1865 January 1870
Charles Bennett Anti-Confederate January 1870 January 31, 1874
Sir Frederick Carter Conservative January 31, 1874 April 1878
Sir William Whiteway Conservative April 1878 1885
Sir Robert Thorburn Reform 1885 1889
Sir William Whiteway Liberal 1889 April 11, 1894
Agustus Goodridge ToryApril 11, 1894 December 13, 1894
Daniel Greene Liberal December 13, 1894 February 08, 1895
Sir William Whiteway Liberal February 08, 1895 October 1897
Sir James Winter ToryOctober 1897 March 06, 1900
Sir Robert Bond Liberal March 06, 1900 March 02, 1909
Prime Ministers of the Dominion of Newfoundland
Name Party From To
Sir Edward Patrick Morris Nfld People's March 02, 1909 December 31, 1917
Sir William Lloyd LiberalJanuary 5, 1918 May 22, 1919
Sir Michael Cashin Nfld People's May 22, 1919 November 17, 1919
Sir Richard Squires Liberal Reform November 17, 1919 July 24, 1923
William Warren Liberal Reform July 24, 1923 May 10, 1924
Albert Hickman CaretakerMay 10, 1924 June 09, 1924
Walter Monroe Liberal-Conservative Progressive June 09, 1924 August 1928
Frederick Alderdice Liberal-Conservative Progressive August 1928 November 17, 1928
Sir Richard Squires LiberalNovember 17, 1928 June 1932
Frederick Alderdice United Nfld June 1932January 30, 1934
Chairmen of Commission of Government
Name From To
David Murray Anderson 19341935
Humphrey Walwyn 19361946
Gordon MacDonald 19461949
Premiers of the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador
Name Party From To
Joseph R. Smallwood Liberal April 1, 1949 January 18, 1972
Francis D. Moores Progressive Conservative January 18, 1972 March 26, 1979
A. Brian Peckford Progressive Conservative March 26, 1979 March 22, 1989
Thomas G. Rideout Progressive Conservative March 22, 1989 May 5, 1989
Clyde K. Wells LiberalMay 5, 1989 January 26, 1996
Brian V. Tobin LiberalJanuary 26, 1996 October 16,2000
R. Beaton Tulk LiberalOctober 16, 2000 February 13, 2001
Roger D. Grimes LiberalFebruary 13, 2001 November 6, 2003
Daniel E. Williams Progressive Conservative November 6, 2003 December 3, 2003
Kathleen M. Dunderdale (Warren) Progressive Conservative December 3, 2010 >===>